- (a) The individual’s attending physician has diagnosed the individual with a terminal illness with a prognosis of six months or less;
[…] Lamm?) and a “right to die” based on . . . . a perceived (by others) quality of life and use of scarce resources. This statutory language provides no comfort for me. Secondly, this (2) is also a vain attempt to disqualify criticisms from the disability rights community (folks like Not Dead Yet,) who challenge equating “quality of life” and “loss of autonomy” with “dignity.”
If you think I’m exaggerating the concern with ageism and loss of dignity of elders inherent in this statute, then simply turn your attention to §25-48-116 (Immunities for actions in good faith) which states at (3):
A request by an individual for, or the provision by an attending physician of, medical aid-in-dying medication in good-faith compliance with this article does not:
- (a) Constitute neglect or elder abuse for any purpose of law; or
- (b) Provide the basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
Can the really say this?!! Does the provision of these broad and sweeping statements pertaining to elders or the disabled address the underlying issue and concern about potential for coercion or exploitation? I don’t believe it does at all – in fact it points out the law’s weaknesses here.